Case Law In re Kern
[…] See Doc No. 253-2.

As Parke pointed out and Kasen did not dispute, while in the Third Modified Plan, Kasen estimated $60, 000 in counsel fees as of November 23, 2020, see Doc. No. 163, p. 19, in reality, it already had accrued $106, 000 in fees as of that date. Doc. No. 243, p. 2.

Section 1222(a)(2) provides that "The plan shall-. . . (2) provide for the full payment, in deferred cash payments, of all claims entitled to priority under section 507, unless the holder of a particular claim agrees to a different treatment of that claim[.]" and both the IRS and the New Jersey Division of Taxation, the only priority creditors in this case, agreed to different treatment in stipulations filed with the court. Doc.