Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] In re D.S. , 602 S.W.3d at 514. "When interpreting the Legislature's words, ... we must never ‘rewrite the statute under the guise of interpreting it.’ " Colo. Cty. v. Staff , 510 S.W.3d 435, 444 (Tex. 2017) (quoting In re Ford Motor Co. , 442 S.W.3d 265, 284 (Tex. 2014) ); see also KMS Retail Rowlett, LP v. City of Rowlett , 593 S.W.3d 175, 183 (Tex. 2019) (); Ferreira v. Butler , 575 S.W.3d 331, 337 (Tex. 2019) ().
The first section Kherkher relies on in asserting statutory standing is section 273.061, which provides the following:
The supreme court or a court of appeals may issue a writ of mandamus to compel the performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with the holding of an election or a political party convention, regardless of whether the person responsible for performing the duty is a public officer.
Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 273.061.
Kherkher asserts that he has standing because compelling Schechter to declare Morris ineligible is an action "in...
Try vLex and Vincent AI for free
Start a free trialExperience vLex's unparalleled legal AI