Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] We disagree.
On a motion for revision, the trial court reviews the commissioner's rulings de novo based on the evidence presented to the commissioner. In re Marriage of Goodell, 130 Wn.App. 381, 388-89, 122 P.3d 929 (2005). Once the trial court rules on a motion for revision, we review the trial court's decision, not the commissioner's decision. In re Marriage of Lyle, 199 Wn.App. 629, 633, 398 P.3d 1225 (2017). Accordingly, we address only the trial court's order.
RCW 26.09.260 addresses the grounds for modifying a parenting plan. RCW 26.09.260(5) allows a trial court to adjust residential aspects of a parenting plan through a minor modification in the residential schedule "upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances of either parent or of the child." Bryce also relies on RCW 26.09.260(7), which states that a parent subject to limitations under RCW 26.09.191(2) or (3) cannot seek expansion of residential time "unless that parent demonstrates a substantial change in circumstances specifically related to the basis for the limitation."
Under both statutes, the movant must demonstrate a substantial change of circumstances. RCW 26.09.260(5) and (7); In re Marriage of Cardwell, 16 Wn. App.2d 90, 102, 479 P.3d 1188 (2021).