Case Law In re KMN
[…] ICWA establishes minimum federal standards for the placement of Indian children in foster or adoptive homes that “reflect the unique values of Indian culture.” 25 USC 1902. Section 1915(a) of ICWA provides:

In any adoptive placement of an Indian child under State law, a preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a placement with (1) a member of the child's extended family; (2) other members of the Indian child's tribe; or (3) other Indian families.
MCL 712B.23(2) provides, “Absent good cause to the contrary, the adoptive placement of an Indian child must be in the following order of preference: (a) A member of the child's extended family. (b) A member of the Indian child's tribe. (c) An Indian family.” We find no violations of ICWA but agree that the trial court failed to follow the mandates of MCL 712B.23. Accordingly we affirm in part, vacate in part, and remand for further proceedings.
I