Case Law In re L.G.A.
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-803 (2013). Additionally, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(d) provides: "Continuances that extend beyond 90 days after the initial petition shall be granted only in extraordinary circumstances when necessary for the proper administration of justice, and the court shall issue a written order stating the grounds for granting the continuance." Id. § 7B-1109(d) (2013).

In re C.J.H. , 240 N.C. App. 489, 493, 772 S.E.2d 82, 86 (2015).

¶ 11 Under North Carolina General Statute § 7B-803, Mother had the burden of demonstrating good cause for a continuance, which may include the need for additional time "to receive additional evidence, reports, or assessments that the court has requested, or other information needed in the best interests of the juvenile and to allow for a reasonable time for the parties to conduct expeditious discovery." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-803 (2019). Since she did not allege a need for this type of information, Mother had the burden to demonstrate "extraordinary circumstances when necessary for the proper administration of justice or in the best interests of the juvenile." Id. ¶ 12 Mother's sole basis for requesting a continuance was that she was awaiting trial for charges of communicating threats to a previous social worker and assistant district attorney.