Case Law In re L.G.A.
[…] She argues she was effectively prevented from testifying to avoid waiver of her Fifth Amendment rights against self-incrimination. Based upon her argument, any parent who has pending criminal charges might be able to delay hearings under Chapter 7B indefinitely, on the theory that the parent may need to present some testimony that could be used against her in a pending criminal charge, even if the charge is unrelated to the "same transaction or occurrence as the juvenile petition." Id. But North Carolina General Statute § 7B-803 does not support this argument, as it provides that even "[r]esolution of a pending criminal charge against a respondent arising out of the same transaction or occurrence as the juvenile petition shall not be the sole extraordinary circumstance for granting a continuance ." Id. (emphasis added). Thus, even if the criminal charges against Mother had arisen from the "same transaction or occurrence as the juvenile petition," she would still have to demonstrate other extraordinary circumstances to support a request for continuance. See id.