Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] App. 2d at 398, 471 P.3d 228. RCW 26.26A.440 "provides a statutory path to legal parentage for de facto parents, who, loosely speaking, are adults who, with the consent and encouragement of a legal parent, have formed a strong parent-child relationship with a child." J.D.W. , 14 Wash. App. 2d at 398, 471 P.3d 228.
¶ 15 RCW 26.26A.440 outlines the process to petition for de facto parentage. The trial court initially must determine whether the petitioner has standing. RCW 26.26A.440(3). RCW 26.26A.440(3) states, "The following rules govern standing of an individual who claims to be a de facto parent of a child to maintain a proceeding under this section." The petitioner "must file an initial verified pleading alleging specific facts that support the claim to parentage of the child." RCW 26.26A.440(3)(a). Then, an adverse party may file a verified responsive pleading. RCW 26.26A.440(3)(b).
¶ 16 If these pleadings raise "disputed facts material to the issue of standing," the trial court must hold an expedited hearing to resolve the disputed facts. RCW 26.26A.440(3)(c). Otherwise, "the court shall determine, based on the pleadings under (a) and (b) of this subsection, whether the individual has alleged facts sufficient to satisfy by a preponderance of the evidence the requirements of subsection (4)(a) through (g) of this section." RCW 26.26A.440(3)(c).
¶ 17 RCW 26.26A.440(4) states the seven statutory requirements for de facto parentage referenced in RCW 26.26A.440(3)(c) :