Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] ¶ 9 Respondent-mother filed her notice of appeal from the 15 November 2019 permanency planning order which eliminated reunification from Liam's permanent plan and from the 31 March 2020 termination order which terminated respondent-mother's parental rights. See N.C.G.S. § 7B-1001(a1) (2019). Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7B-1001(a2) (2019), we "review the order eliminating reunification together with an appeal of the order terminating parental rights."
¶ 10 Respondent-mother limits her appeal to challenges to the trial court's 15 November 2019 permanency planning order. Although she does not identify any error in the order terminating her parental rights, respondent-mother contends that the alleged reversible errors in the permanency planning order require us to vacate the termination order under N.C.G.S. § 7B-1001(a2), which provides that "[i]f the order eliminating reunification is vacated or reversed, the order terminating parental rights shall be vacated."
¶ 11 Our review of a permanency planning order In re L.M.T. , 367 N.C. 165, 168, 752 S.E.2d 453 (2013) (alteration in original) (quoting In re P.O. , 207 N.C. App. 35, 41, 698 S.E.2d 525 (2010) ).