Case Law IN RE LAGER ESTATE
[…] Questions of statutory construction and subject-matter jurisdiction present questions of law and are reviewed de novo. White v. Harrison-White, 280 Mich.App. 383, 387, 760 N.W.2d 691 (2008).

"In general, subject-matter jurisdiction has been defined as a court's power to hear and determine a cause or matter." In re Petition by Wayne Co. Treasurer for Foreclosure of Certain Lands, 265 Mich. App. 285, 291, 698 N.W.2d 879 (2005). Probate courts are courts of limited jurisdiction. Const. 1963, art. 6, § 15. The jurisdiction of the probate court is set forth by statute. In re Wirsing, 456 Mich. 467, 472, 573 N.W.2d 51 (1998). MCL 700.1302 provides, in relevant part:

The court has exclusive legal and equitable jurisdiction of all of the following:
(a) A matter that relates to the settlement of a deceased individual's estate, whether testate or intestate, who was at the time of death domiciled in the county or was at the time of death domiciled out of state leaving an estate within the county to be administered, including, but not limited to, all of the following proceedings:
(i) The internal affairs of the estate.
(ii) Estate administration, settlement, and distribution.
(iii) Declaration of rights that involve an estate, devisee, heir, or fiduciary.
(iv) Construction of a will.
(v) Determination of heirs.
(vi) Determination of death of an accident or disaster victim. . . .

In addition to this exclusive legal and equitable jurisdiction, MCL 700.1303 provides for concurrent legal and equitable jurisdiction and states, in relevant part:

(1) In addition to the jurisdiction conferred by MCL 700.1302 and other laws, the court has concurrent legal and equitable jurisdiction to do all of the following in regard to an estate of a decedent, protected individual, ward, or trust:
(a) Determine a property right or interest.
(b) Authorize partition of property.