Case Law IN RE LAGER ESTATE
[…] (i) The internal affairs of the estate.
(ii) Estate administration, settlement, and distribution.
(iii) Declaration of rights that involve an estate, devisee, heir, or fiduciary.
(iv) Construction of a will.
(v) Determination of heirs.
(vi) Determination of death of an accident or disaster victim. . . .

In addition to this exclusive legal and equitable jurisdiction, MCL 700.1303 provides for concurrent legal and equitable jurisdiction and states, in relevant part:

(1) In addition to the jurisdiction conferred by MCL 700.1302 and other laws, the court has concurrent legal and equitable jurisdiction to do all of the following in regard to an estate of a decedent, protected individual, ward, or trust:
(a) Determine a property right or interest.
(b) Authorize partition of property.