Case Law In re Lionel A. Scott On Habeas Corpus
[…] FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
Scott's Current Convictions and the Court's Strike Findings

In 1999, a jury convicted Scott of six counts of sex offenses against a minor. The trial court then found true the prosecution's allegations that Scott had suffered two foreign convictions that constituted strikes under California's Three Strikes law—a conviction in Missouri for residential burglary, and a conviction in Minnesota for third degree assault. Only the finding regarding the Minnesota conviction is at issue here.

The prosecutor argued the Minnesota conviction qualified as a strike under section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(23), which includes within its definition "any felony in which the defendant personally used a dangerous or deadly weapon." At the sentencing hearing, the court examined the change-of-plea packet and reporter's transcript from the Minnesota plea hearing.