Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] To determine whether M.G. is correct, we look to the language of the statute, which in this case is clear and unambiguous. ( MacIsaac v. Waste Management Collection & Recycling, Inc. (2005) 134 Cal.App.4th 1076, 1083, 36 Cal.Rptr.3d 650 [].) Because involuntary detention, even for a relatively short period, directly infringes personal freedom, we strictly construe statutory provisions intended to protect a detained person's liberty interests. ( Edward W. v. Lamkins (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 516, 530-531, 122 Cal.Rptr.2d 1.)
Section 5276 provides, in relevant part, that when a detainee pursues judicial review of a 14-day intensive treatment detention, "[t]he court shall either release the person or order an evidentiary hearing to be held within two judicial days after the petition is filed." The language is clear: upon the filing of a petition, the court shall either (1) conduct an evidentiary hearing within two judicial days; or (2) release the petitioner. No other action is allowed, including a good cause continuance beyond the statutory deadline.