Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. at 15-16. Sections (a)(3) and (c) of the statute clearly state that the attempt to cause any bodily injury to a police officer constitutes aggravated assault. Therefore, sufficient evidence supported C.M.'s adjudication of aggravated assault.
C.M. next argues that there was insufficient evidence to support his delinquency adjudication for resisting arrest. 18 Pa.C.S. § 5104 states, in relevant part, as follows:
A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if, with the intent of preventing a public servant from effecting a lawful arrest or discharging any other duty, the person creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to the public servant or anyone else, or employs means justifying or requiring substantial force to overcome the resistance.
Id.