Case Law In re M.L.L.
[…] On April 26, 2018, an associate judge heard the case and determined that Mother’s parental rights should be terminated. Mother exercised her right to a de novo hearing. The Department filed a written request for the District Court to consider the entire record of the hearing conducted before the associate judge on April 26, 2018. See TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 201.015(c) ("The referring court may also consider the record from the hearing before the associate judge."). The District Court considered the prior record but also heard evidence at the hearings conducted on July 24, 2018 and July 27, 2018.

The evidence at trial showed that Mark was exposed to significant domestic violence in Rob’s home and at the hands of Mother.