Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] We disagree.
¶ 12 As a threshold matter, the guardian ad litem and WCHS (collectively, "Petitioners") argue that Mother waived her right to appeal the trial court's order granting her request to proceed pro se because she did not object to the trial court's order. See N.C.R. App. P. 10(a)(1) ( ).
¶ 13 "In cases where the juvenile petition alleges that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent, the parent has the right to counsel and to appointed counsel in cases of indigency unless that person waives the right." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-602(a) (2019). "A parent qualifying for appointed counsel may be permitted to proceed without the assistance of counsel only after the court examines the parent and makes findings of fact sufficient to show that the waiver is knowing and voluntary." Id. § 7B-602(a1). Here, because of her indigency, Mother qualified for appointed counsel.