Case Law In re M.P.B.
[…] It stated:

The plain language of Section 6111.1(g)(2) requires a court of common pleas to review only the sufficiency of the evidence to support the 302 commitment, limited to the information available to the physician at the time he or she made the decision to commit the individual, viewed in the light most favorable to the physician as the original decision-maker to determine whether his or her findings are supported by a preponderance of the evidence.

Vencil, 152 A.3d at 237 (Pa. 2017) (emphasis added). A person "may be subjected to an involuntary examination by a physician" under Section 302 if there are "'reasonable grounds to believe' that he [] is 'severely mentally disabled and in need of immediate treatment.'" Id., citing 50 P.S. § 7302(a).