Case Law In re M.A.R. Designs & Constr., Inc.
[…] This Court may only hear a case in which venue is proper.33 28 U.S.C. § 1408 provides that "a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court for the district— in which the domicile, residence, [or] principal place of business . . . have been located for one hundred and eighty days immediately preceding such commencement." Debtor's principal place of business was in McAllen, Texas 180 days immediately preceding the Petition Date, and therefore, venue of this proceeding is proper.34

This Court must evaluate whether it has constitutional authority to enter a final order in this case.