Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] In re T.M.L. , 377 N.C. 369, 2021-NCSC-55, ¶ 15, 856 S.E.2d 785. "Under a de novo review, the court considers the matter anew and freely substitutes its own judgment for that of the [trial court]." Id. (alteration in original) (quoting In re C.V.D.C. , 374 N.C. 525, 530, 843 S.E.2d 202 (2020) ).
¶ 8 As respondent-father notes, "[t]he trial court's order fails to identify" the standard of proof under which the trial court made adjudicatory findings of fact. He contends that the trial court's order "must be vacated" as a result of this omission.
¶ 9 Section 7B-1109 establishes the requirements of an adjudicatory hearing in a termination of parental rights proceeding and provides that "[t]he burden in such proceedings shall be upon the petitioner or movant and all findings of fact shall be based on clear, cogent, and convincing evidence." N.C.G.S. § 7B-1109(f).