Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Moreover, absent a timely assertion of a privilege, or other circumstances not present here, judicial economy and the interest in prompt resolution in a case, such as this one, favor not requiring witnesses to testify twice on the same day to the same points they just covered. In reaching this conclusion, we recognize that § 8B (b ) commands that "[a] petition filed under this section [that is, a Rogers petition] shall be separate from any pending petition for commitment and shall not be heard or otherwise considered by the...
Try vLex and Vincent AI for free
Start a free trialExperience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.