Case Law In re Mailatyar
[…] On the other hand, if the 1st Guaranty claim must be considered an unsecured claim for § 109(e) purposes,then Debtors' unsecured debt would total $427,160.357 and Debtors would not be eligible as chapter 13 debtors.

C. Case Law.

Wright cites this Court to five cases in support of his position that the 1st Guaranty claim is an unsecured claim against this estate. Each of these cases look to § 506(a)(1) of the Code. That Code provision states, in relevant part:

An allowed claim of a creditor secured by a lien on property in which the estate has an interest, or that is subject to setoff under section 553 of this title, is a secured claim to the extent of the value of such creditor's interest in the estate's interest in such property, or to the extent of the amount subject to setoff, as the case may be, and is an unsecured claim to the extent that the value of such creditor's interest or the amount so subject to setoff, is less than the amount of such allowed claim.

In reviewing § 506(a) in connection with that court's § 109(e) analysis, Bankruptcy Judge Pappas held that:

[T]he term secured claim, and thus secured debt, was intended by Congress to refer to a claim of a creditor secured by a lien on property in which the debtor's bankruptcy estate owns an interest, and is limited in amount to the extent of the value of the creditor's interest in the bankruptcy estate's interest.

In re Brown, 250 B.R. 382, 384 (Bankr.D.Idaho 2000). The Ninth Circuit BAP agreed with Judge Pappas when it cited § 506(a)(1) and noted that:

a claim is secured only to the extent of the value of a creditor's interest in the estate's interest in such property.

In re Smith, 435 B.R. 637, 647 (9th Cir. BAP 2010).8 None of these cases cited byWright are binding on this Court,9 but this Court continues to adhere to its position announced in the case of In re Sample, 2:10-bk-38373-DPC, 2013 WL 3759795 (Bankr. D.Ariz. July 15, 2013) where this Court held: