Case Law In re Mance, Case No. 19 B 33057
[…] The bankruptcy court in In re Peake1 discussed the City of Chicago's ordinances that provide a mechanism for its traffic violations enforcement program, citing the Illinois Vehicle Code:

Any municipality or county may provide by ordinance for a system of administrative adjudication of vehicular standing and parking violations and vehicle compliance violations as described in this subsection, automated traffic law violations as defined in Section 11-208.6, 11-208.9, or 11-1201.1, and automated speed enforcement system violations as defined in Section 11-208.8. 625 ILCS § 5/11-208.3(a).

Illinois law also provides that vehicles may be restrained:

Any municipality or county establishing vehicular standing, parking, compliance automated speed enforcement system, or automated traffic law regulations under this Section may also provide by ordinance for a program of vehicle immobilization for the purpose of facilitating enforcement of those regulations. The program of vehicle immobilization shall provide for immobilizing any eligible vehicle upon the public way by presence of a restraint in a manner to prevent operation of the vehicle. 625 ILCS § 5/11-208.3(c).

An additional Illinois statute provides criteria for immobilization:

Criteria for designation of vehicles eligible for immobilization. A vehicle shall be eligible for immobilization when the registered owner of the vehicle has accumulated the number of incomplete traffic education programs or unpaid final determinations of parking, standing, compliance, automated speed enforcement system, or automated traffic law violation liability, or both, as determined by ordinance. 625 ILCS 5/11-208.3(c)(1).

Once the City obtains a certain number of determinations of liability it may take the owner's vehicle in satisfaction of its judgment debt by way of supplementary proceedings or the regular execution process.