Case Law In re Marriafe of Singh
[…] Appellant seems to allege that factual findings from the temporary order influenced the final judgment and decree. But appellant does not indicate any specific finding in the temporary order that the district court relied upon, either expressly or implicitly, in its final ruling. Minn. Stat. § 518.131, subd. 9(a) (2020) states that a temporary order "[s]hall not prejudice the rights of the parties . . . to be adjudicated at subsequent hearings in the proceeding." Absent an indication that the district court actually based its final decision on the temporary order, appellant's argument asks that we assume the district court erred by acting in...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI