Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Wilson, 165 Wn.App. at 340. When the superior court has weighed the evidence, we determine only whether substantial evidence supports the findings of fact, and if so, whether the findings support the superior court's conclusions of law. Id. We review the superior court's conclusions of law de novo. In re Marriage of Wehr, 165 Wn.App. 610, 613, 267 P.3d 1045 (2011).
Daniel argues the superior court erred, as a matter of law, when it found him voluntarily underemployed. We agree.
RCW 26.19.071(6) states, in part, "The court shall determine whether the parent is voluntarily underemployed . . . based upon that parent's work history, education, health, and age, or any other relevant factors." The statute also provides that "[a] court shall not impute income to a parent who is gainfully employed on a full-time basis." Id. (emphasis added).
Daniel points us to In re Marriage of Peterson, 80 Wn.App 148, 906 P.2d 1009 (1995), to illustrate he was gainfully employed.