Case Law In re Matusak
[…] Ill. 2014) (reversed on other grounds); See , In re Miller , 2002 Bankr. LEXIS 2137, *7 (Bankr. M.D.N.C. April 19, 2002) (" Section 1329 permits modification of a confirmed plan for one of the limited purposes enumerated within that section"); see also , In re Wilburn , 2016 Bankr. LEXIS 3081, *5–6 (Bankr. W.D. Va. August 22, 2016)("Section 1329 of the Bankruptcy Code permits modification of a Chapter 13 plan after confirmation, and that section exists for a reason—sometimes debtor's circumstances can and do change ... the modification options set forth in Section 1329(a) are not mutually exclusive, and are available either separately or in combination, provided the applicable elements of Section 1329(b)(1) are met."). Pursuant to § 1329(a), a plan may be modified to:

(1) increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan;
(2) extend or reduce the time for such payments;
(3) alter the amount of the distribution to a creditor whose claim is provided for by the plan to the extent necessary to take account of any payment of such claim other than under the plan; or
(4) reduce amounts to be paid under the plan by the actual amount expended by the debtor to purchase health insurance for the debtor ....

11 U.S.C. § 1329(a).