Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Chapter 157 of the Minnesota Statutes requires food and beverage service establishments, like Mission Tavern and Norm's Wayside, to be licensed. Minn. Stat. § 157.16, subd. 1 (2020). The Minnesota Health Enforcement Consolidation Act of 1993 (HECA), Minn. Stat. §§ 144.989 -.993, gives MDH its enforcement authority, including the authority to enforce the provisions of chapter 157. Minn. Stat. § 144.99, subd. 1.
HECA also authorizes MDH to enforce "all rules, orders, stipulation agreements, settlements, compliance agreements, licenses, registrations, certificates, and permits adopted or issued by the department or under any other law now in force or later enacted for the preservation of public health." Id. HECA provides MDH with several different enforcement mechanisms, including authority to issue correction, cease-and-desist, and administrative-penalty orders.