Case Law In re McKay
[…] The statement of a debtor's current monthly income and calculation of the commitment period is made on form 122C-2. In either the above median or below median income situation, disposable income is subject to change to reflect "projected income" at the time of confirmation. See Hamilton v. Lanning, 130 S. Ct. 2464 (2010).3

Section 1329 governs the post confirmation amendment of a Chapter 13 plan and provides in part as follows:

(a) At any time after confirmation of the plan but before the completion of payments under such plan, the plan may be modified, upon request of the debtor, the trustee, or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim, to--
(1) increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan
. . .
(b)(1) Sections 1322(a), 1322(b), and 1323(c) of this title and the requirements of section 1325(a) of this title apply to any modification under subsection (a) of this section.

Section 1329 permits a debtor to amend a confirmed Chapter 13 plan to increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan and provides that an amended Chapter 13 plan must comply with confirmation standards set forth in Section 1325(a). A confirmed plan modified post confirmation under Section 1329 must be proposed in good faith as contemplated by section 1325(a)(3).