Case Law In re McKay
[…] Section 1325(b)(3) expands on the phrase "Amounts reasonably necessary to be expended" for debtors whose incomes are higher than the median incomes of similarly-sized households in their state. In cases where the debtor's income is above median, the "amounts necessary to be expended" for the maintenance or support of the debtor are calculated pursuant to Section 707(b)(2)(A) and (B). Section 707(b)(2)(A)(ii)(1) provides in part as follows:

The debtor's monthly expenses shall be the debtor's applicable monthly expense amounts specified under the National Standards and Local Standards, and the debtor's actual monthly expenses for the categories specified as Other Necessary Expenses issued by the Internal Revenue Service for the area in which the debtor resides, as in effect on the date of the order for relief, for the debtor [with certain adjustments not pertinent to this case]

Section 1325(b) requires a debtor to use his projected disposable income to repay creditors and defines the term "disposable income."