Case Law In re Moreno
[…] Therefore, the Court must determine whether both the ACTC and the EITC are exempt under Washington law.4

1. The ACTC and the EITC are not exempt as "child support" under RCW § 6.15.010(1)(d)(iv).

RCW § 6.15.010(1)(d)(iv) makes exempt "[a]ny past due, current, or future child support paid or owed to the debtor, which can be traced." Because "child support" is not defined in Washington's exemption scheme, Debtor referred the Court to RCW § 26.18.020(3) (defining the "duty of support" as "the duty to provide for the needs of a dependent child, which may include necessary food, clothing, shelter, education, and health care") and to RCW § 74.20A.020(4) (defining "support obligation" as "the obligation to provide for the necessary care, support, and maintenance, including medical expenses, of a dependent child or other person as required by statutes and the common law of this or another state"). Debtor argued that both the ACTC and the EITC should be exempt under RCW § 6.15.010(1)(d)(iv) by advocating an expansive definition of "child support," which would make exempt any funds allocated toward the care of a child.