Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See G. L. c. 233, § 13A. To comply with the Uniform Act, the certificate must, inter alia, certify that the witness is material and that his or her presence is required. See id.; R.I. Grand Jury Subpoena, supra. In Massachusetts, the Superior Court judge receiving such a certificate is directed to hold a hearing to "determine[ ]" (a) whether "the witness is material and necessary," and (b) whether it will "cause undue hardship" to compel the witness to testify. G. L. c. 233, § 13A. See R.I. Grand Jury Subpoena, supra.
3. G. L. c. 233, § 20J. Massachusetts State law privileges "information transmitted in confidence by and between a victim of sexual assault and a sexual assault counsellor."8 G. L. c. 233, § 20J. It provides in relevant part that "[a] sexual assault counsellor shall not disclose such confidential communication, without the prior written consent of the victim," and further, that "[s]uch confidential communications shall not be subject to discovery and shall be inadmissible in any criminal or civil proceeding without the prior written consent of the victim to whom...
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.
Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant
-