Case Law In re N.M.
[…] Notwithstanding the above, the right to have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in one's favor “is qualified to the extent of existing testimonial privileges of witnesses, such as the privilege against self-incrimination. The right to compulsory process guarantees a defendant the process to obtain witnesses in his favor but does not grant him the right to secure the attendance of any and all witnesses.” Commonwealth v. Lyons, 833 A.2d 245, 254 (Pa.Super.2003). A juvenile's Fifth Amendment right against self-incrimination is also provided for in section 6338 of the Juvenile Act. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6338(b) (“A child charged with a delinquent act need not be a witness against or otherwise incriminate himself.”).

Keeping these principles in mind, we observe that the issue in this case is unusual in that it does not involve a challenge to an assertion of the privilege by a juvenile, but instead a challenge to a court's prohibition against a juvenile's waiver of that privilege: