Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. Appellant claims that the juvenile court's decision violated her constitutional rights to have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in her favor, to a fair and just trial, and to present a defense. Id. at 11, 15–17.
The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article 1, Section 9 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provide that, in all criminal prosecutions, an accused has a right “to have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor.” U.S. Const. amend. VI ; Pa. Const. art. 1, § 9. This right attaches to juvenile proceedings pursuant to section 6338 of the Juvenile Act, which provides that “[a] party is entitled to the opportunity to introduce evidence and otherwise be heard in his own behalf and to cross-examine witnesses.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6338(a).
Notwithstanding the above, the right to have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in one's favor Commonwealth v. Lyons, 833 A.2d 245, 254 (Pa.Super.2003).