Case Law In re Nelson
[…] In re Pers. Restraint of Khan, 184 Wn.2d 679, 686-87, 363 P.3d 577 (2015).

A. Firearm Enhancement

Mr. Nelson argues that his sentence is erroneous under State v. Soto, 177 Wn.App. 706, 714, 309 P.3d 596 (2013), which held that the firearm enhancement does not apply to an unranked felony. The State responds that we should revisit and reject the holding in Soto.

The Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, chapter 9.94A RCW, provides a firearm enhancement to sentences for crimes committed when the offender was armed with a firearm. RCW 9.94A.533. The first section of this statute provides that "[t]he provisions of this section apply to the standard sentence ranges determined by RCW 9.94A.510 or 9.94A.517." RCW 9.94A.533(1). RCW 9.94A.510 is the "Table 1" sentencing grid. RCW 9.94A.517 is the drug offense sentencing grid (inapplicable in this case).

The Table 1 sentencing grid calculates an offender's standard range using the individual's offender score and the offense's seriousness level.