Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Debtor's case was not a conduit case and thus no distributions to Debtor's mortgage creditor were required to be made by the Trustee. Accordingly, as Debtor's attorney, Ms. Lane was entitled to a first priority distribution from the Trustee under SC LBR 3070-1(b)(2)(B), and the Trustee's distribution to Ms. Lane was proper under that Local Rule.4
Debtor argues that the Trustee's distribution to Ms. Lane was improper because dismissal of Debtor's case revested the property of the estate in Debtor pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 349(b)(3). Section 349(b)(3) provides that "[u]nless the court, for cause, orders otherwise, a dismissal of a case other than under section 742 of this title... (3) revests the property of the estate in the entity in which such property was vested immediately before the commencement of the case under this title."5 "[ Section] 349 applies to all debtors and their property under any chapter of the Bankruptcy Code." In re Kerr, 570 B.R. 74, 76 (...
Try vLex and Vincent AI for free
Start a free trialExperience vLex's unparalleled legal AI