Case Law In re NLG, LLC
[…] APPLICABLE LAW

Section 706(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides, in part, that "[t]he debtor may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 11 ... at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 1112 ... of this title."

Under section 706(b) of the Bankruptcy Code, "[o]n request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 11 of this title at any time." "Section 706(b) does not provide guidance on what (or what not) to consider when reaching a decision,"[30] Courts have therefore concluded that a bankruptcy court has "broad discretion in exercising this power based on a determination of what 'will most inure to the benefit of all parties in