Case Law In re Norton
[…] According to the United States District Court for the District of Massachusetts,

The general rule is that only debts that arose prior to the filing of the bankruptcy petition are eligible for discharge. See 11 U.S.C. § 727(b). Section 727 of the Code authorizes a discharge in a Chapter 7 bankruptcy case. Id. § 727(a). Subsection (b) of that section provides in relevant part that "a discharge under subsection (a) of this section discharges the debtor from all debts that arose before the date of the order for relief under this chapter." Id. § 727(b). For purposes of this general rule, the filing date of the bankruptcy petition and the "date of the order for relief" are synonymous. Id. § 301 (providing that the "commencement of a voluntary case under a chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief under such chapter"); In re Schlichtmann, 375 B.R. 41, 96 (Bankr. D. Mass. 2007). However, "the date of the entry of the order for relief changes when a case is converted from Chapter 13 to Chapter 7." In re Aboraia (Aboraia v. USDA Food & Nutrition Serv.), No. 04-04941-BGC-7, 2012 WL 385635, at *15 (Bankr.