Case Law In re Nunziata
[…] Counsel for the AIP argues that this statute permits court-appointed counsel for the AIP and the temporary guardian to review the subject documents, and that the proposed subpoena duces tecum should not be signed by the Court since the subpoena seeks, as in the Second Department case of Valdez v. Sharaby , 258 A.D.2d 458, 458, 684 N.Y.S.2d 595 [2d Dept. 1999], records for the purpose of obtaining information to impeach the general credibility of witnesses.

Social Services Law § 473-e, titled "Confidentiality of protective services for adults' records," provides as follows:

"1. Definitions. When used in this section unless otherwise expressly stated or unless the context or subject matter requires a different interpretation:
(a) "Subject of a report" means a person who is the subject of a referral or an application for protective services for adults, or who is receiving or has received protective services for adults from a social services district.