Case Law In re Oakey
[…] See Doc. No. 1 at 23 on the court's docket. Also, the confirmed plan does not specifically provide for any direct payments to the SSA or for that matter, adequate protection to the SSA. Instead, the SSA is simply listed as a general unsecured creditor on Schedule F to the Debtor's Petition and general unsecured creditors are to receive a de minimis pro rata distribution under the confirmed plan.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
A. The SSA Has Established The Right Of Set Off

Section 553(a) provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this section and in sections 362 and 363 of this title, this title does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before commencement of the case under this title against a claim of such creditor against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case[.]

11 U.S.C. § 553(a). Section 553 does not create a setoff right but rather preserves that right if it existed outside a bankruptcy case. Citizens Bank of Md. v. Strumpf, 516 U.S. 16, 18 (1995). With that in mind: