Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Sign Up for Vincent AI
In re Of
On Appeal from the 302nd Judicial District Court Dallas County, Texas
Before Justices Lang-Miers, Fillmore, and Stoddart
Opinion by Justice Stoddart
This is an appeal from an order granting a plea to the jurisdiction and dismissing the intervention of the purported biological father of C.T.H. in this divorce proceeding. The day after C.T.H. was born, his mother and her eventual husband signed an acknowledgment of paternity and filed it with the bureau of vital statistics. Family code section 160.308(c) provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a collateral attack on an acknowledgment of paternity signed under this chapter may not be maintained after the issuance of an order affecting the child identified in the acknowledgment, including an order relating to support of the child." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 160.308(c). The question in this appeal is whether an order granting a bill of review and vacating an order terminating the acknowledged father's parental rights to the child is an order affecting the child identified in the acknowledgment. We conclude that it is.