Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] In 2019, Congress passed the Small Business Reorganization Act of 2019 ("SBRA"). Pub. L. No. 116-54, § 5, 133 Stat. 1079 (2019). A key feature of SBRA was the addition of a new subchapter—Subchapter V—which created a new avenue of chapter 11 relief for small business debtors. See id. Shortly after SBRA took effect, Congress enacted the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act (the "CARES Act"). Pub. L. No. 116-136, 134 Stat. 281, 310-12 (2020). The CARES Act expanded Subchapter V eligibility by increasing the debt limit from $2,000,000 to $7,500,000.2 11 U.S.C. § 1182(1)(A). Subchapter V now defines a "debtor" as: "a person engaged in commercial or business activities ... that has aggregate noncontingent liquidated secured and unsecured debts as of the date of the filing of the petition or the date of the order for relief in an amount not more than $7,500,000 ... not less than 50 percent of which arose from the commercial or business activities of the debtor."3 Id.
Pursuant to Federal Bankruptcy Rule 1020(b), the U.S. Trustee may object to a debtor's election to proceed under Subchapter V, and it has done so here.