Case Law In re Order Amending Rule 311 & 312 of the Pa. Rules of Appellate Procedure
[…] (2) Where no election that an interlocutory order shall be deemed final is filed under [subparagraph] subdivision (b)(1) of this rule, the objection may be raised on any subsequent appeal.

(h) [Further proceedings in the trial court.-] Further Proceedings in the Trial Court. Pa.R.A.P. 1701(a) shall not be applicable to a matter in which an interlocutory order is appealed under [subparagraphs] subdivisions (a)(2) or (a)(4) of this rule.

[Official Note:

Authority-This rule implements 42 Pa.C.S. § 5105(c), which provides:

(c) Interlocutory appeals. There shall be a right of appeal from such interlocutory orders of tribunals and other government units as may be specified by law. The governing authority shall be responsible for a continuous review of the operation of section 702(b) (relating to interlocutory appeals by permission) and shall from time to time establish by general rule rights to appeal from such classes of interlocutory orders, if any, from which appeals are regularly permitted pursuant to section 702(b).

The appeal rights under this rule and under Pa.R.A.P. 312, Pa.R.A.P. 313, Pa.R.A.P. 341, and Pa.R.A.P. 342 are cumulative; and no inference shall be drawn from the fact that two or more rules may be applicable to an appeal from a given order.