Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The trial court meticulously catalogued the behaviors that support this finding, which includes inconsistent sleep, pacing at night, failing to consistently take prescribed medication, removing her clothes in public, defecating in the shower, ripping up her mattress, wrapping a shower curtain around her neck, rubbing a banana all over herself, and attempting to enter other patients' rooms. Based on this evidence, a fair-minded person could find, as the trial court did, that A.P. was gravely disabled under RCW 71.05.020(25)(a) because she was exhibiting active symptoms of a behavioral health disorder and was consequently unable to provide for her essential human needs.
Turning to prong (b), RCW 71.05.020(25)(b) defines "gravely disabled" as "a condition in which a person, as a result of a behavioral health disorder . . . manifests severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or volitional control over his or her actions and is not receiving such care as is essential for his or her health or safety." Here again, the trial court meticulously catalogued the relevant evidence regarding this determination, which includes A.P.'s repeated and escalating loss of cognitive and volitional control over her actions such that she would not receive essential medical care outside a hospital setting.