Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] MCR 3.979(B)(2). Despite being separate from typical guardianships in Michigan, "[a] guardian appointed under [ MCL 712A.19a(9)(c) ] has all of the powers and duties set forth under ... MCL 700.5215." MCL 712A.19a(10). See also MCR 3.979(E) (). In that regard, according to MCL 700.5215, "[a] minor's guardian has the powers and responsibilities of a parent who is not deprived of custody of the parent's minor and unemancipated child ...."
After appointing a juvenile guardian in a neglect case, the statutory scheme requires that the neglect proceedings be dismissed. MCL 712A.19a(12) (); MCR 3.979(C)(1)(a) (). The court's jurisdiction over the juvenile guardianship, however, "must continue until released by court order." MCL 712A.19a(13). See also MCR 3.979(C)(1)(a) (). "The court shall review a guardianship created under this section annually and may conduct additional reviews as the court considers necessary." MCL 712A.19a(13). Those annual review hearings must continue until the child turns 18 years old. MCR 3.979(D)(1). When reviewing juvenile guardianships, the trial court is required to consider an abundance of issues and factors, including "any written or oral information concerning the child from the child's parent, guardian, custodian, foster parent, child caring institution, relative with whom the child is placed, or guardian ad litem in addition to any other evidence, including the appropriateness of parenting time , offered at the hearing." MCL 712A.19a(14) (emphasis added).
In sum, then, the statutory law, MCL 712A.19a(10), and court rule, MCR 3.979(E), governing juvenile guardianships created during neglect proceedings provide that a juvenile guardian "has the powers and responsibilities of a parent ...."