Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] MCR 3.979(B)(1). Subsequently, the court issues "letters of authority" to the guardian, in which "[a]ny restriction or limitation of the powers of the juvenile guardian must be set forth ..., including but not limited to, not moving the domicile of the child from the state of Michigan without court approval." MCR 3.979(B)(2). Despite being separate from typical guardianships in Michigan, "[a] guardian appointed under [ MCL 712A.19a(9)(c) ] has all of the powers and duties set forth under ... MCL 700.5215." MCL 712A.19a(10). See also MCR 3.979(E) (). In that regard, according to MCL 700.5215, "[a] minor's guardian has the powers and responsibilities of a parent who is not deprived of custody of the parent's minor and unemancipated child ...."
After appointing a juvenile guardian in a neglect case, the statutory scheme requires that the neglect proceedings be dismissed. MCL 712A.19a(12) (); MCR 3.979(C)(1)(a) (). The court's jurisdiction over the juvenile guardianship, however, "must continue until released by court order."