Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Family Toyota argues that the sale was not complete and title did not pass to RAM because, as a practical course of performance and understanding, the sale was not complete until RAM paid for the Tundra. The Texas Business and Commerce Code specifically states that "[u]nless otherwise explicitly agreed[,] title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods, despite any reservation of a security interest and even though a document of title is to be delivered at a different time or place." § 2.401(b). Additionally, "[a]ny retention or reservation by the seller ofthe title (property) in goods shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited in effect to a reservation of a security interest." § 2.401(a).
There was no written agreement or other evidence presented of the terms of the sale between Family Toyota and RAM. With no explicit agreement, the default provisions of the Texas Business and Commerce Code control.