Case Law In re Reeder
[…] Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.023; Watkins v. State, 619 S.W.3d 265, 273 (Tex. Crim. App. 2021). Another matter that may be considered, which has been endorsed by this Court in another case interpreting the same statute, is the Rule of Lenity. Cuellar v. State, 70 S.W.3d 815, 819 n. 6 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002) ("The [R]ule of [L]enity is, in essence, another extratextual factor for a court to consider if, and only if, a statute is ambiguous.").

B. Texas Penal Code § 46.04 & Relevant Definitions

The statute reads, in relevant part:

(a) A person who has been convicted of a felony commits an offense if he possesses a firearm:

(1) after conviction and before the fifth anniversary of the person’s release from confinement following conviction of the felony or the person’s release from supervision under community supervision, parole, or mandatory supervision, whichever date is later....

Tex. Penal Code § 46.04 (emphasis added). The definition of community supervision is found in the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure art. 42A.001. The definition reads: