Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See In re Steenstra , 280 B.R. 560, 566 (Bankr. D. Mass. 2002) (citations omitted); see also Fleet Mortg. Grp., Inc. v. Kaneb, 196 F.3d 265, 269 (1st Cir. 1999) (); Vázquez Laboy v. Doral Mortg. Corp. (In re Vázquez Laboy) , 647 F.3d 367, 371 n.7 (1st Cir. 2011) (). "[C]ommencement or continuation, including the issuance or employment of process, of a judicial, administrative, or other action or proceeding against the debtor that was or could have been commenced before the commencement of the case" violates the automatic stay pursuant to § 362(a)(1). 11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(1). Additionally, "any act to create, perfect, or enforce against the property of the debtor any lien to the extent that such lien secures a claim that arose before the commencement of the case" constitutes a stay violation under § 362(a)(5). Id. at § 362(a)(5) ; see also id. at § 362(a)(4) ().
Postponing the date of a foreclosure sale is not a per se violation of any of the automatic stay provisions of § 362(a).