Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The process of qualifying an initiative for the ballot is protracted and may take months or even years to complete. Initiative proponents must first apply for a serial number with the Secretary, and this application must include the "text of the proposed law." A.R.S. § 19-111(A). Next, the proponents must circulate their petition for signatures, and the signature sheets "shall be attached to a full and correct copy of the title and text of the measure." Ariz. Const. art. 4, pt. 1, § 1(9); accord A.R.S. §§ 19-112(B)–(C), -121(A)(3). "The text shall indicate material deleted, if any, by printing the material with a line drawn through the center of the letters of the material and shall indicate material added or new material by printing the letters of the material in capital letters." A.R.S. § 19-112(B) ().
A.R.S. § 19-123(A)(1). Here, because the 2022 election was scheduled on November 8, the filing deadline for Prop. 209 occurred in early July.