Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The Immigration Judge determined that the respondent is not subject to removal on that charge. Relying on the decision of the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit in Ramirez v. Brown, 852 F.3d 954 (9th Cir. 2017), she concluded that the USCIS's grant of TPS constituted an "admission," and she declined to sustain the charge of removability. On appeal, the DHS argues that the Immigration Judge erred in terminating the respondent's removal proceedings because TPS does not constitute an admission.
Under section 244(a)(1)(A) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(a)(1)(A) (2018), the Attorney General may grant an alien "temporary protected status in the United States and shall not remove the alien from the United States during the period in which such status is in effect." In Matter of Sosa Ventura, 25 I&N Dec. 391, 393 (BIA 2010), we concluded that an alien is "protected from execution of a removal order during the time [his or] her TPS" is valid but remains removable if determined to be inadmissible under section 212(a)(6)(A)(i) of the Act.