Case Law In re Ross
[…] 1. Overview of Sexually Violent Predator Proceedings

¶ 5 "The legislature has established a civil involuntary commitment system for individuals who are found to be an SVP." In re Det. of Reyes, 184 Wash.2d 340, 343, 358 P.3d 394 (2015). "The statute defines a ‘sexually violent predator’ as a ‘person who has been convicted of or charged with a crime of sexual violence and who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility.’ " Id. (quoting RCW 71.09.020(18)).

¶ 6 There are several classes of persons who are subject to the SVP petition process. RCW 71.09.030(1). Relevant here is the class of persons "who has been charged with a sexually violent offense and who has been determined to be incompetent to stand trial [, and] is about to be released, or has been released, pursuant to RCW 10.77.086(7)." RCW 71.09.030(1)(c).

¶ 7 The charges brought by the State in Ross’ 2015 and 2022 cases qualify as sexually violent offenses under RCW 71.09.020(18).

And, thus, Ross falls within the class of persons who could be committed under RCW 71.09.030(1)(c).