Case Law In re Ross
[…] And, thus, Ross falls within the class of persons who could be committed under RCW 71.09.030(1)(c).

¶ 8 RCW 71.09.060 lays out a three-step procedure for a court to undertake when presented with an SVP petition under RCW 71.09.030(1)(c).

¶ 9 First, under RCW 71.09.060(2), the court holds a preliminary hearing, at which:

the court shall first hear evidence and determine whether the person did commit the act or acts charged if the court did not enter a finding prior to dismissal under RCW 10.77.086(7).

RCW 71.09.060(2) (emphasis added).

¶ 10 In such a "hearing," "the rules of evidence applicable in criminal cases shall apply, and all constitutional rights available to defendants at criminal trials, other than the right not to be tried while incompetent, shall apply." Id. (emphasis added). "If, after the conclusion of the hearing on this issue, the court finds, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the person did commit the act or acts charged, it shall enter a final order [with specific findings to be discussed later], appealable by the person, on that issue, and may proceed to consider whether the person should be committed pursuant to this section." Id.

¶ 11 Second, if the person "did commit" the acts charged as determined in the hearing above, RCW 71.09.060(1) then permits "a court or a jury" to determine whether, beyond a reasonable doubt, an individual meets the statutory definition of an SVP; someone who "would be likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility" because of a mental health disorder. RCW 71.09.060(1) (emphasis added). The statute implicitly refers to this second determination as a "trial." Id.

¶ 12 Third and finally, "[i]f the court or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed to the custody of the department of social and health services for placement in a secure facility operated by the department of social and health services for control, care, and treatment," unless a less restrictive option is in the best interest of the person and community safety. Id.

2. Principles of Statutory Interpretation