Case Law In re A.S.
[…] Id.; Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 201.015(b). There is nothing in the statute that precludes a party from requesting review of all issues that were raised in the trial on the merits or from calling witnesses regarding those issues at the de novo hearing. See In re L.R., 324 S.W.3d 885, 890 n.5 (Tex. App.-Austin 2010, orig. proceeding) (raising all issues); In re R.R., 537 S.W.3d 621, 624 (Tex. App.-Austin 2017, orig. proceeding) (calling witnesses).

A party may request a jury at the de novo hearing. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 201.015(i). However, a party is not entitled to a jury at a de novo hearing "if the associate judge's proposed order or judgment resulted from a jury trial." Id. It is discretionary with the referring court whether to grant a first-time jury trial in a de novo hearing. A.L.M.-F., 593 S.W.3d at 282.

Discussion