Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The words "disabled adult" shall mean any person 18 years of age or over or any lawfully emancipated minor who is present in the State of North Carolina and who is physically or mentally incapacitated due to mental retardation, cerebral palsy, epilepsy or autism ; organic brain damage caused by advanced age or other physical degeneration in connection therewith; or due to conditions incurred at any age which are the result of accident, organic brain damage, mental or physical illness, or continued consumption or absorption of substances.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-101(d) (2017).2 Upon reasonable determination "that a disabled adult is being [ ] neglected ... and lacks capacity to consent to protective services," N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-105(a) authorizes the Department to "petition the district court for an order authorizing the provision of protective services." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-105(a) (2017). Subsection (a) goes on to require, "[t]he petition must allege specific facts sufficient to show that the disabled adult is in need of protective services and lacks capacity to consent to them." Id. (emphasis added). Subsection (a) does not elaborate on what "specific facts" must be alleged in the petition. See id.
Subsection (c) then provides: