Case Law In re S.H.O
[…] {¶ 12} We begin with the issue of subject matter jurisdiction. Subject matter jurisdiction refers to the statutory and/or constitutional power to adjudicate a case. Pratts v. Hurley, 102 Ohio St.3d 81, 2004-Ohio-1980, 806 N.E.2d 992, ¶ 11-12. The judicial power of the state is vested in "such other courts inferior to the supreme court as may from time to time be established by law." Ohio Constitution, Article IV, Section 1. Thus, the constitution gives the General Assembly the power to provide for juvenile courts and their jurisdiction.

{¶ 13} R.C. 2151.23(A)(11) provides that a juvenile court has exclusive jurisdiction over child support matters so long as the request for support is "not ancillary to an action for divorce, dissolution of marriage, annulment, or legal separation, a criminal or civil action involving an allegation of domestic violence, or an action for support brought under Chapter 3115 of the Revised Code." Further, R.C. 3111.84 provides that a parent subject to an administrative support order may object to the order by bringing an action for the payment of support and provision for the child's health care under section 2151.231 of the Revised Code in the juvenile court "in which the child support