Case Law In re S.M.
[…] Again, the mother does not cite a single case supporting the imposition of involuntary representative status (particularly for a dead person).7 A court simply has no subject-matter jurisdiction when a dead person is sued for relief -- even if the plaintiff purports to involuntarily name a "representative" on behalf of the dead person.

The mother, however, relies on § 43-8-48(2)b. to argue that the Legislature intended to extend the right to establish paternity after the death of a putative father.8 She also relies on § 26-17-508(a), Ala Code 1975, a part of the AUPA, which provides, in relevant part:

"[I]f a genetic-testing specimen is not available from an individual who may be the mother or the father of a child, for good cause and under circumstances the court considers to be just, the court may order the following individuals to submit specimens for genetic testing:
"(1) the parents of the individual …."

The mother contends that this Court and the Court of Civil Appeals have previously allowed cases to proceed in which a party sought to establish a deceased putative father’s paternity of a child. For example, she notes that, in Cotton v.