Case Law In re S.P.
[…] Our review of a permanency planning hearing is well established:

This Court's review of a permanency planning order is limited to whether there is competent evidence in the record to support the findings and whether the findings support the conclusions of law. If the trial court's findings of fact are supported by any competent evidence, they are conclusive on appeal. The trial court's conclusions are reviewable de novo on appeal.

In re P.O. , 207 N.C. App. 35, 41, 698 S.E.2d 525, 530 (2010) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).

N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1(j) states:

(j) If the court determines that the juvenile shall be placed in the custody of an individual other than a parent or appoints an individual guardian of the person pursuant to G.S. 7B-600, the court shall verify that the person receiving custody or being appointed as guardian of the juvenile understands the legal significance of the placement or appointment and will have adequate resources to care appropriately for the juvenile.

N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1(j) (2017).

We have previously addressed the requirement of testimony at the permanency planning hearing to support a permanency planning order.