Case Law In re Schroeder
[…] Both notes state, "The principal of this Note, together with any accrued but unpaid interest, shall be due and payable in full upon demand of [Voss]." Claim 4-1, pt. 2, at 1–2. Schroeder argues that under Wisconsin law this language makes all payments on both notes due immediately—i.e., before the last payment under the plan is due. Voss does not contest either that enforcement of the notes is governed by Wisconsin law or that the notes are payable on demand, as they clearly state. See Wis. Stat. § 403.108(1)(a) ("A promise or order is payable on demand if ... [i]t states that it is payable on demand ....").

Under Wisconsin law, a note that is "payable upon demand" is "due when the loan [is] made." See Bruha v. La Crosse Plow Co. , 218 Wis. 238, 260 N.W. 425, 426 (1935) ; see also London & Lancashire Indem. Co. v.